Accident Summary Nr: 202251880 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Metal Corral Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313806572 | 09/23/2009 | 5411 | 445110 | Wal-Mart Supercenter #3729 |
Abstract: On September 17, 2009, an employee was dismantling a cart corral when a section of the metal corral fell and cut off portions of his left ring and pinky finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313806572 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |