Accident Summary Nr: 202251807 - Employee Is Injured by Electrical Flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312751308 | 11/06/2008 | 1771 | 238990 | Penhall Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was core drilling holes in the lid to a concrete electrical vault. The core drill fell into the open electrical vault causing an electrical flash. The nature of the injuries were not specified in the original narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312751308 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |