Accident Summary Nr: 202251781 - Electrician Suffers Burns While Performing Diagnostic Tests
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312336746 | 06/24/2008 | 3724 | 336412 | Firth Rixson Viking |
Abstract: On June 24, 2008, an electrician was troubleshooting a 480-volt electric circuit. He sustained first- and second-degree electrical burns from an electric arc that occurred while he was performing diagnostic testing. He did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312336746 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |