Accident Summary Nr: 202251732 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Installing New Wiring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312457922 | 08/21/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Action Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:32 p.m. on August 21, 2008, Employee #1, a 37-year-old male, with Action Electric, was installing new wiring to an existing energized 120-volt, 15-amp branch circuit. Employee #1 contacted the energized wiring with his right arm while holding grounded conduit with his left hand and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312457922 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |