Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202251708 - Employee'S Leg Is Fractured Falling Into Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 202251708 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 05/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31233695107/10/20082754323111Quebecor World Nevada

Abstract: On May 30, 2008, Employee #1 was on an unsecured steel floor plate, and it slipped. Employee #1 fell into a 2ft pit and fractured his leg.

Keywords: fracture, unsecured, slip, pit, fall, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312336951 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported