Accident Summary Nr: 202251609 - Worker Dies after Being Struck by Trailer Truck Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310832621 | 02/01/2007 | 3089 | 326199 | Trex Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 30, 2007, a worker was standing between trailers Number 4 and 5 at the loading dock. As trailer Number 5 was driven in reverse from its parked position at the dock, its door opened outward and pinned the worker between the trailer door and trailer Number 4. The worker was hospitalized on January 30, and died 18 days later in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310832621 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |