Accident Summary Nr: 202251591 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Due to Railing Failure

Accident Summary Nr: 202251591 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 12/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31057687112/18/20061711238220Quality Heating And Sheet Metal

Abstract: On December 18, 2006, Employee #1 fell about 9 feet from a mezzanine level to a lower floor because of railing failure. Employee #1 fell forward, landed on his head, and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, RAIL, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310576871 Fatality Other Occupation not reported