Accident Summary Nr: 202251575 - Two employees killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 202251575 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 02/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30962459102/14/20061794238910Western States Equipment & Bobcat, Inc.

Abstract: On February 14, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a 54 ft long trench that was 56 in. across at its widest point and up to 12 ft deep. As they were working the trench caved in on the two workers. Employee #1 died of head injuries; Employee #2 died of compression asphyxia.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, HEAD, ASPHYXIATED, SUFFOCATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309624591 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse
2 309624591 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet