Accident Summary Nr: 202251559 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Motor Grader

Accident Summary Nr: 202251559 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 02/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30962456702/10/20061622237310Ames Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On February 10, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar 140G motor grader to dress a haul road. He was backing up the haul road to make another pass, when the grader began rolling back down the grade. The motor grader veered to the right, and just as it went over the embankment, Employee #1 jumped out of the left side door. He was run over by the motor grader and killed.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HIGHWAY, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROAD GRADER, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309624567 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons