Accident Summary Nr: 202251500 - Employee Is Killed in Atv Roll-Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309074813 | 06/04/2005 | 9512 | 924120 | St Of Nv - Division Of Forestry |
Abstract: On June 3, 2005, Employee #1, an Inmate Crew Supervisor with the State of Nevada Division of Forestry, was surveying a fence construction area on an ATV (Honda Foreman 4 x 4) to ensure that the fence was in line with the survey stakes. While he was returning to the work area, he came upon a steep bank that had a 50- to 52-degree slope, and was about 12-ft long. When Employee #1 applied the brakes at the edge of the embankment, he was ejected head-first. He landed face down on a road and the ATV rolled over and landed upside-down on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309074813 | Fatality | Other | Forestry workers, except logging |