Accident Summary Nr: 202251393 - Two employees are injured when struck by bundles

Accident Summary Nr: 202251393 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 07/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30796108607/01/20045051423510Pdm Steel Service Centers, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on July 1, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were in between steel storage racks, trying to determine how to make a lift of 2 steel bundles weighing approximately 3,528 lbs. The crane and sling were not attached to the bundles of steel, and the crane remote control was approximately two rack sections away from Employees #1 and #2. The steel bundles were stacked on top of each other without dunnage. Employee #1 was approximately half-way down the rack system and Employee #2 was on the aisle end of the rack system. Employee #1 was reporting to Employee #2 that one of the rack stanchions appeared to be loose, when two of the three bundles fell and struck both employees. Employee #1's body was pinned under the steel bundles. He fractured his chest and was hospitalized. Employee #2's right forearm was pinned between the same bundles, and he sustained lacerations of his lower arm.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, STEEL BEAM, LACERATION, FALL, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, SLING, DUNNAGE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307961086 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crane and tower operators
2 307961086 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Crane and tower operators