Accident Summary Nr: 202251393 - Two employees are injured when struck by bundles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307961086 | 07/01/2004 | 5051 | 423510 | Pdm Steel Service Centers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on July 1, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were in between steel storage racks, trying to determine how to make a lift of 2 steel bundles weighing approximately 3,528 lbs. The crane and sling were not attached to the bundles of steel, and the crane remote control was approximately two rack sections away from Employees #1 and #2. The steel bundles were stacked on top of each other without dunnage. Employee #1 was approximately half-way down the rack system and Employee #2 was on the aisle end of the rack system. Employee #1 was reporting to Employee #2 that one of the rack stanchions appeared to be loose, when two of the three bundles fell and struck both employees. Employee #1's body was pinned under the steel bundles. He fractured his chest and was hospitalized. Employee #2's right forearm was pinned between the same bundles, and he sustained lacerations of his lower arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307961086 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators | ||
| 2 | 307961086 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Crane and tower operators |