Accident Summary Nr: 202251328 - Two Employees Injured in Fall Down Elevator Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 202251328 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 03/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30748104403/24/20041742238310Pinnacle Drywall & Stucco Inc.

Abstract: On March 19, 2004, Employee #1 was installing sheetrock in a residential elevator shaft with several coworkers. Some employees installed a cleat to the 2-inch by 6-inch wall studs by nailing the 2-inch by 4-inch cleat to 3 separate studs. They then placed two scaffold planks on the cleat. The other end of the planks were placed on an A-frame. While attempting to position a 4-foot by 6-foot piece of sheet rock on the wall, they put pressure on the sheetrock by pushing the bottom upwards. When the pressure was applied, the cleat came loose from the wall studs and Employees #1 and #2 fell approximately 16 feet to the bottom of the elevator shaft. Employees #1 fell feet first and then landed on his back. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a lower lumbar fracture. Employee #2, who also fell, received bruising to his feet and ankles, but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION, ELEVATOR SHAFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307481044 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)
2 307481044 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: