Accident Summary Nr: 202251310 - Employee Injured When Caught by Auger of Digging Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307481002 | 03/16/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Tholl Fence Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee had started the two motors on a Dandy Digger. This machine is used to bore holes for the installation of fencing. He left the operators position to conduct a walk around inspection of the machine. While walking in front of the rotating auger, he slipped and fell. His gloved left hand was caught by the auger and he was pulled into the auger. The auger then caught his shirt and wrapped him around the auger. He was hospitalized with 17 fractures of the rib cage, a severe laceration of his left ear and severe contusions to his left side.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307481002 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |