Accident Summary Nr: 202251286 - Employee is injured when sprayed by hot plastic

Accident Summary Nr: 202251286 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 02/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30747952703/04/20043089326122Lsp Products Group, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had completed clearing an injection mold machine and was descending a ladder when a coworker started the machine. Hot plastic was ejected and struck the employee on his face, ears, and arms causing second- and third-degree burns. He was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, EAR, LOCKOUT, PLASTIC MFG, STRUCK BY, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307479527 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported