Accident Summary Nr: 202251260 - Emplyee's collar bone fractured by falling dirt

Accident Summary Nr: 202251260 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 02/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30740212302/11/20041794238910Cruz Excavation

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a 3 to 4 ft trench when a hard chunk of dirt fell off the wall face and struck the employee's left shoulder. Employee sustained a fractured collar bone.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, SHOULDER, ROCK, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307402123 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile