Accident Summary Nr: 202251260 - Emplyee's collar bone fractured by falling dirt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307402123 | 02/11/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Cruz Excavation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a 3 to 4 ft trench when a hard chunk of dirt fell off the wall face and struck the employee's left shoulder. Employee sustained a fractured collar bone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307402123 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |