Accident Summary Nr: 202251252 - Employee's fingers are amputated in roller machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307229344 | 01/14/2004 | 2034 | 311423 | Empire Foods, Llc |
Abstract: On September 26, 2003, Employee #1 was standing on a set of metal steps looking through the middle inspection door of a roller mill machine. When he slipped, the steps fell over and his left hand went through the inspection door into the rollers. He was hospitalized for three amputated fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307229344 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |