Accident Summary Nr: 202251237 - Employee is injured in fall off board used for ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307229138 | 01/02/2004 | 4214 | 484110 | Allied/Colonial Van & Storage |
Abstract: On September 4, 2003, Employee #1 was walking up a board being used for a ramp while carrying an empty mattress box on his left side. With his vision apparently obscured, he either walked or slipped off the left side of the board and fell about 4 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured right wrist, fractured left elbow, and bruised knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307229138 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |