Accident Summary Nr: 202251237 - Employee is injured in fall off board used for ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 202251237 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 09/04/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30722913801/02/20044214484110Allied/Colonial Van & Storage

Abstract: On September 4, 2003, Employee #1 was walking up a board being used for a ramp while carrying an empty mattress box on his left side. With his vision apparently obscured, he either walked or slipped off the left side of the board and fell about 4 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured right wrist, fractured left elbow, and bruised knee.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, RAMP, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, SLIP, WALKING ON PLANK, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, ELBOW, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307229138 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction