Accident Summary Nr: 202251187 - Employee struck by a water truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306996257 | 10/02/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Frehner Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 2, 2003, Employee #1 was working on an interstate highway entrance ramp when a water truck backing down the ramp ran him over. He died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306996257 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |