Accident Summary Nr: 202251138 - Employee injured when scraper overturns in soft shoulder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306996083 | 09/18/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | A & K Earthmovers |
Abstract: On September 18, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar 631D scraper when he drove onto a soft shoulder and the vehicle overturned. He sustained injuries for which he was treated and released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306996083 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |