Accident Summary Nr: 202251112 - Two employees injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306929068 | 08/21/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Panda Bear Homes |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were applying a stucco finish to a chimney on the east side of a roof. Employee #1 slipped and struck the scaffold, causing it to break away. Employee #2 tried to stop him from falling, but he lost his balance. Both workers fell 14 ft to 17 ft off the roof, landing in a concrete stairwell. They sustained serious injuries, for which they were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306929068 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 306929068 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |