Accident Summary Nr: 202251096 - Employee is killed when dock leveler collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306929035 | 08/27/2003 | 7359 | 532490 | Reno Forklift |
Abstract: On August 27, 2003, Employee #1 was cutting the adjustable U-shaped bolts with a torch holding extension springs. Apparently, a dock leveler collapsed and Employee's head was caught between the dock leveler plate and the leveler frame. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306929035 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |