Accident Summary Nr: 202251096 - Employee is killed when dock leveler collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202251096 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 08/27/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30692903508/27/20037359532490Reno Forklift

Abstract: On August 27, 2003, Employee #1 was cutting the adjustable U-shaped bolts with a torch holding extension springs. Apparently, a dock leveler collapsed and Employee's head was caught between the dock leveler plate and the leveler frame. He was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, COLLAPSE, TORCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BOLT, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306929035 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported