Accident Summary Nr: 202251088 - Employee slips and falls from scaffold and injures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306896366 | 08/21/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Northeast Masonry |
Abstract: On August 18, 2003, an employee was climbing down the cross bracing of the scaffold when he slipped and fell to the ground, approximately 12-18 ft. He received cuts but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306896366 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |