Accident Summary Nr: 202251062 - Employee injured after falling from bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306896325 | 08/18/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Frehner Construction |
Abstract: On June 3, 2003, Employee #1 was working from a highway bridge abutment. He slipped and fell 10 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was injured but not hospitalized. The employee was wearing a safety harness and lanyard, but the anchorage point gave way. The employee was not authorized on the structure because he was awaiting fall protection training.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306896325 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Fall, other |