Accident Summary Nr: 202251054 - Employee Sustains Injuries When Conveyor Activates

Accident Summary Nr: 202251054 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 08/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30689607708/01/20035032444190Capitol City Concrete

Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting on a conveyor walkway platform with his legs hanging over the side when the conveyor chute automatically activated and pinched his right calf muscle between the chute and the metal beam. Employee #1 sustained bruises, contusions and abrasions and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ABRASION, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306896077 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported