Accident Summary Nr: 202251013 - Employees injured after exhaust hood fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306162322 | 02/03/2003 | 2851 | 325510 | Aervoe Industries, Inc. | 
Abstract: On January 31, 2003, Employees #1 through #9 were transported to medical facilities in the area after possibly being exposed to chemical inhalation when the ventilation exhaust hood failed in the filling room. Employees #1 and # 2 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306162322 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 306162322 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 3 | 306162322 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 4 | 306162322 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 5 | 306162322 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | ||
| 6 | 306162322 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 7 | 306162322 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 8 | 306162322 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | ||
| 9 | 306162322 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | 