Accident Summary Nr: 202251013 - Employees injured after exhaust hood fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306162322 | 02/03/2003 | 2851 | 325510 | Aervoe Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 31, 2003, Employees #1 through #9 were transported to medical facilities in the area after possibly being exposed to chemical inhalation when the ventilation exhaust hood failed in the filling room. Employees #1 and # 2 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306162322 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
2 | 306162322 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
3 | 306162322 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
4 | 306162322 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
5 | 306162322 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | ||
6 | 306162322 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
7 | 306162322 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
8 | 306162322 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | ||
9 | 306162322 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |