Accident Summary Nr: 202250999 - Employee hospitalized with open fracture of finger

Accident Summary Nr: 202250999 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 01/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30596834901/15/20032834325412Vitamin Research Products

Abstract: On January 14, 2003, an employee was packaging vitamin capsules when her hand was caught between the capsule ram and the capsule die of the packaging machine. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of an open fracture of her left finger and a nail laceration.

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, HAND, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305968349 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported