Accident Summary Nr: 202250999 - Employee hospitalized with open fracture of finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305968349 | 01/15/2003 | 2834 | 325412 | Vitamin Research Products |
Abstract: On January 14, 2003, an employee was packaging vitamin capsules when her hand was caught between the capsule ram and the capsule die of the packaging machine. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of an open fracture of her left finger and a nail laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305968349 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |