Accident Summary Nr: 202250965 - Employee injured after 35-foot fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305921975 | 10/29/2002 | 1761 | 238990 | Rackley Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 14, 2001, Employee #1 was walking backward on a 4- inch wide metal bar joist the employee was applying double-sided tape to hold insulation in place to allow metal sheeting to be placed over it. The employee had removed his personal fall arrest system prior to performing his task. Employee #1 slipped and fell approximately 35 feet to a metal deck below. Employee #1 ws hospitalized, where he was treated for fractures and underwent several surgeries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305921975 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |