Accident Summary Nr: 202250957 - Employee injured after falling with scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305921777 | 10/23/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Moody Weiske Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 10:36 p.m. on October 23, 2002, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a section of ceiling material approximately 8 ft wide by 20 ft long from an extended scissor lift approximately 16.5 ft high. As employee #1 worked on the east end of the section, the west end unexpectedly came loose from the west wall and swung free into the bottom of the scissor lift knocking it over on its side. The employee stayed in the work platform cage until it struck the ground. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his heels and left arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305921777 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |