Accident Summary Nr: 202250940 - Employee struck by backhoe boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305921959 | 11/07/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Northern Pipeline Construction Co. |
Abstract: On November 12, 2002, Employee #1 was walking behind a construction backhoe on the street. Employee #1 walked into the path of travel when the driver of the backhoe backed up. Employee #1 was struck by the backhoe boom in the head/neck/shoulder area and was hospitalized with a contusion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305921959 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |