Accident Summary Nr: 202250924 - Employee injured while using cutting torch

Accident Summary Nr: 202250924 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 10/09/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30586991910/09/20028331624310Sierra Nevada Job Corps

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to cut a bumper shock when the shock blew up causing second and third degree burns to her face and neck.

Keywords: BURN, TORCH, NECK, FACE, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305869919 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported