Accident Summary Nr: 202250841 - Employee injured from closing dumper body
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305085060 | 05/15/2002 | 4212 | 0 | R.S.W. Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 10, 2001, Employee #1 was checking the gates of a dump truck by standing between the truck body and an elevated side of dumper body. As he conducted this inspection, another employee pulled the lever which lowers the dumper body. Employee #1 was caught in between them. The force of the dumper body upon his upper body caused multiple vertebra fractures within the cervical column of his neck and a 4-in. skull fracture within the cranium. The injuries sustained in the accident resulted in him being hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305085060 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |