Accident Summary Nr: 202250825 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202250825 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 01/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30505691301/31/200217610Pacific Roofing

Abstract: On January 25, 2002, Employee #1 was roofing a flat roof approximately 10 feet 6 inches high. He tripped over a cord, fell off the roof, and was hospitalized for injuries to his face and wrist.

Keywords: ROOF, TRIPPED, ROOFER, FALL, FACE, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305056913 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof