Accident Summary Nr: 202250783 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305083487 | 05/01/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Action Framing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sheathing a roof and had just received a piece of plywood from a coworker on the ground. Employee #1 turned around carrying plywood and started up the 5-to-12-pitch roof. Employee #1 apparently slipped and fell backwards off roof 10 ft 6 in. to the ground landing on his back. There were no witnesses to the fall. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305083487 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |