Accident Summary Nr: 202250742 - Two employees injured when tank car line blew out

Accident Summary Nr: 202250742 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 04/01/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30444372404/10/200135310Paramount-Nevada Asphalt Company, Llc

Abstract: Two employees were pumping hot asphalt from a railroad tank car into storage tanks. They opened the line to change the filter without following lockout procedures. Hot asphalt under pressure blew out, causing third degree burns to both employees.

Keywords: BURN, RAILROAD TANK CAR, STORAGE TANK, LOCKOUT, HOT ASPHALT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304443724 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 304443724 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported