Accident Summary Nr: 202250718 - Employee fell to the ground

Accident Summary Nr: 202250718 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 12/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30409800712/05/200017410D L Curd & Son Ltd

Abstract: An employee was sitting on top of a concrete column adding concrete to the inside of the cinder blocks. The wass burst apart due to the weight of the wet concrete causing the employee to fall to the ground. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: CINDER BLOCK PLANT, FALL, CONCRETE BLOCK, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304098007 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)