Accident Summary Nr: 202250718 - Employee fell to the ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304098007 | 12/05/2000 | 1741 | 0 | D L Curd & Son Ltd |
Abstract: An employee was sitting on top of a concrete column adding concrete to the inside of the cinder blocks. The wass burst apart due to the weight of the wet concrete causing the employee to fall to the ground. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304098007 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |