Accident Summary Nr: 202250668 - Employee injured by fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303648646 | 07/13/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Gbs Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 placed a four-foot by six-foot piece of plywood between trusses on a roof. When he stepped on the plywood, it gave way and Employee #1 fell to the ground. Employee #1 received a fracture to his right femur and facial abrasions and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303648646 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |