Accident Summary Nr: 202250668 - Employee injured by fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202250668 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 07/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30364864607/13/200015420Gbs Construction Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 placed a four-foot by six-foot piece of plywood between trusses on a roof. When he stepped on the plywood, it gave way and Employee #1 fell to the ground. Employee #1 received a fracture to his right femur and facial abrasions and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, ROOF DECKING, ABRASION, ROOFER, FALL, FACE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303648646 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof