Accident Summary Nr: 202250635 - Employee killed when run over by pneumatic tire roller

Accident Summary Nr: 202250635 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 10/17/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12383083810/18/199916110Frehner Construction Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, was run over and crushed while operating a pneumatic tire roller.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CRUSHED, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123830838 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating