Accident Summary Nr: 202250577 - Employee injured after trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202250577 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 03/10/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30265362103/10/199917110Al'S Plumbing & Heating,Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was bent over in a trench approximately 5.5 ft-deep cleaning out an 8-in. gate valve during repair of water main leak. Shoring was not in place and trench side wall caved-in striking Employee #1 and knocking him over. Employee #1 fell on top of an 8-in. polyvinyl chloride riser pipe fracturing two ribs and lacerating a kidney. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: LEAK, CLEANING, TRENCH, VALVE, FALL, SHORING, CAVE-IN, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302653621 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse