Accident Summary Nr: 202250551 - Employee injured in fall from boatswains chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302477351 | 12/18/1998 | 7349 | 0 | Reliable Building Maintenance |
Abstract: On December 17, 1998, Employee #1 was washing windows on the northeast face of the elevated walkway spanning North Sierra Street and the parking garage. He was suspended in a boatswains chair from a portable support device approximately 21 feet above the ground. The portable support device suddenly became unstable and fell off the edge of the roof. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured wrist and pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302477351 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |