Accident Summary Nr: 202250510 - Employee killed when loader falls into river
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301696936 | 01/06/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Crockett Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on January 2, 1997, Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar 950 front end loader to shore up the bank of the flooding Carson River near the Riverview Trailer Park in Gardnerville, NV. For some reason, Employee #1 drove the loader onto and then over a berm that had been constructed between the river and the bank where crews were working. After he drove over the berm, the river bank collapsed under the weight of the loader and the machine fell into the river with Employee #1 still inside the enclosed cab. The loader rolled over and came upright again. Witnesses stated that Employee #1 was still inside the cab at that time. The loader and Employee #1 were then swept down the river. The loader came to rest approximately 1/4 of a mile from the point of entry into the river. The cab of the loader had been torn off; Employee #1's body was never recovered.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301696936 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |