Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202220828 - Employee Is Killed By Backing Dump Truck

Accident: 202220828 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 08/18/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31580791708/19/20118711A.E. Hodsdon

On August 18, 2011, Employee #1, a site inspector, was killed when he was run over by a dump truck backing towards an excavator. The truck driver and the excavator operator both had obstructed views and neither saw Employee #1.

Keywords: crushed, truck, abrasion, dump truck, excavator, run over, backing up, contusion, inattention, poor visibility

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315807917 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported