Accident Summary Nr: 202220810 - One Is Killed, One Is Injured When Backhoe Loader Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 202220810 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 07/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31571771007/27/20111623237120Bowdoin Excavation Llc

Abstract: Shortly before 3:00 p.m on July 27, 2011, Employee #1, a 23-year-old laborer, and Employee #2, a backhoe loader operator, were working at the site of a previously excavated trench, part of a natural gas line project in Bangor, Maine. Employee #2 was driving a Caterpillar 420E backhoe loader across a steep slope (measuring 32 to 40 degrees) located above the trench. Employee #1 was positioned on the downhill side of the slope, a position inappropriate for his task. The backhoe loader's bucket, a side dump unit, was loaded with gravel. As Employee #2 drove the backhoe loader forward while side dumping the gravel, the backhoe loader overturned. Employee #1 was killed when the backhoe frame struck him and crushed his chest. Employee #2 received minor cuts and bruises. Both employees were employed by Bowdoin Excavation LLC, North Yarmouth, Maine.

Keywords: CHEST, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, BACKHOE, BACKHOE BUCKET, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315717710 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons