Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202220794 - Tree Feller Is Killed When Crushed Between Tree And Skidder

Accident: 202220794 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 04/19/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31552306804/20/20112411Larry Eckert & Son

On April 19, 2011, Employee #1 was felling an oak tree approximately 25 in. in diameter. A skidder operator assisted by backing into the tree and pushing against it with the reel deflector. The skidder "skipped" forward and crushed Employee #1 between the tree and a skidder tire. He was killed.

Keywords: fracture, tree felling, caught between, crushed, tree, skidder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315523068 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations