Accident Summary Nr: 202220778 - Employee Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314960873 | 12/06/2010 | 1721 | 238320 | Odyssey Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a painter. He fell about 38 feet to the ground below and was killed. No other details were available in the original narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 38 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314960873 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |