Accident Summary Nr: 202220752 - Employee Is Struck by Machine Carriage and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314236381 | 03/23/2010 | 2435 | 321211 | Columbia Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 22, 2010, Employee #1, a maintenance crew leader, entered a Splice Line Automatic Number Four Stacker to clean dust off the photo cell lens. Employee #1 entered the stacker without applying lockout/tag out procedures. Employee #1 wiped off the dust and immediately the stacker's upper steel carriage retracted. The carriage's metal edge struck Employee #1 on the head and pinned him against the lower carriage. Employee #1 suffered a deep and severe laceration to the head and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314236381 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |