Accident Summary Nr: 202220745 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Electrical Cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313993396 | 12/18/2009 | 1542 | 236220 | Cyr Construction Company |
Abstract: On December 18, 2009, Employee #1 was removing electrical equipment from storage. He was standing with his back to the edge of an open sided floor pulling on an electrical cabinet when he lost grip or slipped. He fell backwards, 11 ft and his head was struck by the electrical cabinet. Employee #1 received a concussion and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313993396 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |