Accident Summary Nr: 202220703 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Press Roll and Severely Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313067209 | 03/17/2009 | 2421 | 321113 | Irving Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 14, 2009, Employee #1 was working in the planer mill at a forest products facility. He made contact with the rotating out-feed press rolls on the planer machine and severely injured his right hand. Employee #1's injuries were not specified, but they required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313067209 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |