Accident Summary Nr: 202220653 - Employee Is Struck by Motor Vehicle, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312542368 | 11/05/2008 | 1721 | 238320 | Pine State Safety Lines, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 9, 2008, an employee, while painting lines on a road, was injured after having been struck by a motor vehicle. The employee died 27 days later from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312542368 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |