Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202220638 - Employee Dies After Being Struck By Guy

Accident: 202220638 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 09/18/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31134983109/19/20077389Ab Malley Safety Equipment And Flagging, Inc.

Employee #1 was flagging for a work zone established on East Madison Road in Madison, ME in conjunction with the construction of a new Somerset County Jail. At the end of the work day, the excavator operated by Lane Development LLC was being returned to the parking area. The operator of the excavator was talking with Employee #1, the flagger, indicating that they were done for the day and would be hot topping the road the next day. The excavator caught the guy running across the road. The pressure on the guy snapped the support pole on the opposite side of the road from the power and phone poles. The guy struck Employee #1 with enough force to throw him to the pavement causing massive head trauma. Employee #1 died later that evening.

Keywords: head, flagman, excavator, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311349831 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported