Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202220620 - Employee Electrocuted When Crane Contacts Power Line
Accident Summary Nr: 202220620 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 09/12/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 311349765 | 09/12/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | J & S Carpentry |
Abstract:
On September 12, 2007, Employee #1 was electrocuted when a Grove Hydraulic crane contacted a 7,200-volt power line.
Keywords:
CHEST, ELECTRIC CABLE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HYDRAULIC CRANE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
1 |
102 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
311349765 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |